Programme

PROGRAMME
XXXVII ECCO MEETING 2018
September 13-15, 2018, Moscow

* Speakers

13 September 2018 (Thursday) 14 September 2018 (Friday)
08.30‒09.30 Registration and poster mounting 9.00‒11.00 Session 3. Environmental microbiology and biotechnology
Chairs: Giovanna Varese and Valery Mikhailov
9.00 Ipek Kurtböke
The role of culture collections and the WFCC in biotechnological advancements
9.20 Valery Mikhailov
Biodiversity and bioactive compounds of marine bacteria and fungi
9.40 Luciana De Vero*, Maria Gullo and Paolo Giudici
UNIMORE microbial culture collection: a reservoir of acetic acid bacteria for food and non-food applications
10.00 Irina Ivshina, Maria Kuyukina* and Anastasiya Krivoruchko
From the Ural collection of alkanotrophic actinobacteria to innovative biotechnologies
10.20 Marina Donova*, Vyacheslav Kollerov, Tatyana Lobastova, Natalia Deshcherevskaya, Dmitry Dovbnya, Michail Karpov, Eugeny Bragin, Viktoria Fokina, Tatyana Ivashina and Nicolai Strizhov
Steroid-transforming microorganisms from All-Russian Сollection of Microorganisms (VKM): diversity, novel findings and biotechnological application
10.40 Andrey Yurkov
Treasure hunt in collections and environment
09.30‒09.45 Welcome addresses:
09.30 Prof. Nelson Lima, ECCO President
09.35 Ipek Kurtböke, WFCC President
09.40 Elizaveta Bonch-Osmolovskaya, President of the Interregional Russian Microbiological Society
09.45‒11.00 Session 1. Culture collections: towards best practices
Chairs: Dominique Clermont and Nelson Lima
09.45 Philippe Desmeth
Nagoya Protocol. Time for the Scientific community to speak out
10.05 Jörg Overmann
The role of culture collections in future biodiscovery and bioeconomy
10.30 Nikolai Pimenov
Microbial Collections in Russia: Current State and Outlooks
10.45 Cledir Santos*, Rodrigo Rodriguez, Marta Simões and Nelson Lima
Polyphasic evaluation of long term preservation on Aspergillus (section Nigri) strains)
11.00‒11.30 Coffee-break and Poster session 11.00‒11.30 Coffee-break and Poster session
11.15‒13.00 Session 2. Microbial diversity: accommodating newcomers
Chairs: Svetlana Dedysh and Jörg Overmann
11.30 David Arahal
Prokaryotic taxonomy 3.0
11.50 Svetlana Dedysh
The phylum Acidobacteria: new findings and taxonomic rearrangements
12.10 Olga Golyshina*, Stepan Toshchakov, Sergey Gavrilov, Rafael Bargiela, Ilya Kublanov and Peter Golyshin
Biodiversity and environmental function of new Thermoplasmata
12.30 Natalia Potekhina*, Galina Streshinskaya, Elena Tul’skaya, Alexander Shashkov and Lyudmila Evtushenko
Cell wall glycopolymers in taxonomy of Actinobacteria
12.45 Martha Trujillo* and Jongsik Chun
Changes in IJSEM for the description of novel taxa
11.30‒12.20 Session 3. Environmental microbiology and biotechnology (cont.)
Chairs: Ipek Kurtboke and Nikolai Pimenov
11.30 Federica Spina, Giulia Spini, Anna Poli, Andrea Zanellati, Valeria Prigione, Alice Romagnolo, Anne-Laure Blieux, Chiara Romé, Abdelwahad Echairi, Stefano Amaducci, Ilaria Re, Adriana Bava, Jose Julio Ortega Calvo, Fabrizio Beltrametti, Edoardo Puglisi and Giovanna Cristina Varese*
Bioremediation and ecological restoration of contaminated soils by fungal and bacterial consortia
11.50 Alexey Sviridov*, Inna Ermakova, Tatyana Shushkova, Dmitry Epiktetov and Alexey Leontievsky
Microbial metabolism of natural and synthetic phosphonates
12.05 Vera Safronova*, Irina Kuznetsova, Andrey Belimov, Anna Sazanova, Elizaveta Chirak and Igor Tikhonovich
Complementation of symbiotic genes in the taxonomically different co-microsymbionts of a relic legume Oxytropis popoviana
12.20-13.50 Session 4. Transboundary initiatives and IT technologies
Chairs: Rosa Aznar and Serge Casaregola
12.30 Linhuan Wu and Juncai Ma*
A global catalogue of microbial genome-type strain sequencing project of WDCM
12.50 Serge Casaregola*, Philippe Desmeth, Rosa Aznar, Anna Misiewicz, Nelson Lima and Maria-Helena Bosschaerts
Advances on the construction of the European Research Infrastructure MIRRI
13.10 Alexander Vasilenko*, Oleg Stupar, Galina Kochkina and Svetlana Ozerskaya
Data integration with life science databases: gathering of technology
13.25 Vincent Robert*, Nathalie van de Wiele, Duong Vu, Szansizlo Szoke, Ammar Amor, Achraf Haddeji, Oussema Chouchen, Erik Blom, Camille Nijs and Julie Robert
BioloMICS, scientific and collection data management and analysis software
13.00‒14.00 Lunch and Poster session 13.50‒14.50 Lunch and Poster session
14.00‒16.00 Session 2. Microbial diversity: accommodating newcomers (cont.)
Chairs: Maria Kuyukina and David Arahal
14.00 Maria Chuvochina*, Christian Rinke, David Waite, Adam Skarshewski, Pierre-Alain Chaumeil, Donovan Parks and Philip Hugenholtz
An outlook into the key principles of a genome-based taxonomy
14.25 Victoria Shcherbakova
Prokaryotes from Arctic permafrost: the way to public collections
14.45 Francisco Salvà-Serra*, Daniel Jaén-Luchoro, Nahid Karami and Edward R. B. Moore
Applications of oxford nanopore sequencing at the culture collection University of Gothenburg (CCUG)
15.05 Salma Ouhibi, Rodrigo Rodriguez, Simone Decontardi, Jéssica Souza, Sebastián Lopez, Carla Santos, Célia Soares, Ridha Gali, Abderrazzek Hedhili, Robert Russell Monteith Paterson, Cledir Santos, Paola Battilani and Nelson Lima*
Penicillia diversity from food identified polyphasically, including mycotoxin production
15.25 Duong Vu, Marizeth Groenewald, Michel de Vries, Thies Gehrmann, Benjamin Stielow, Ursula Eberhardt, Abdullah Mohammed Said Al-Hatmi, Ewald (J.Z.) Groenewald, Gianluigi Cardinali, Jos Houbraken, Teun Boekhout, Pedro Crous, Vincent Robert and Gerard Verkley*
Large-scale generation and analysis of filamentous fungal DNA barcodes boosts coverage for Kingdom Fungi and reveals thresholds for fungal species and higher taxa delimitation
15.45 Oleg Vasilenko*, Nataliya Ivanushkina, Irina Starodumova, Galina Kochkina, Anastasiya Danilogorskaya, Irina Pinchuk, Miroslav Telkov and Svetlana Ozerskaya
The advantage of the usage of the long “boosted” fungal barcode that includes ITS1/2 region and D1/D3 domain of the 26S Large Subunit Ribosomal DNA
14.50‒15.00 Awarding of the winners of the poster session
15.00‒15.10  Closing of the conference
15.10‒16.00 ECCO Annual General Meeting
16.00‒16.30 Poster session 16.10‒19.00 Boat trip over the river Moscow
16.30‒18.30 Welcome party

 

  Download the Programme